Privacy Policy

Privacy Minded

Collings Real Estate ‘People Minded, Property Driven’ approach extends to protecting the privacy of all the people we work with.
We have been established for over fifty years and are one of Melbourne’s largest wholly-owned agencies with a multi-office network under the affiliated businesses of Collings Real Estate.
We are members of the REIV and are totally committed to providing outstanding services in residential sales, residential rentals, commercial sales, commercial leasing and property-related services.
We would like to tell you a little more about what being ‘Privacy Minded’ means and will keep everyone informed of updates by way of our website at www.collings.com.au.

About This Privacy Policy

Collings Real Estate, trading as Collings Real Estate, is committed to respecting your right to privacy and protecting your personal information.
We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Act.
We will ensure that all officers, employees, and subcontractors are aware of and understand Collings Real Estate Ltd’s obligations as well as their own obligations under the Act. We will achieve this through the provision of training and through maintaining and implementing internal policies and procedures to prevent personal information from being collected, used, disclosed, retained, accessed, or disposed of improperly.
This Policy applies to all your dealings with us, whether in person or via telephone, email, correspondence, or our website.

The purpose of this Policy is to:

  • Give you a better and more complete understanding of the kinds of personal information we collect and hold;
  • Clearly and concisely communicate how and when we collect, disclose, use, store and otherwise handle personal information;
  • Inform you about the purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information;
  • Provide you with information about how you may access your personal information and seek correction of your personal information;
  • Provide you with information about how you may make a complaint and how we will deal with any such complaint;
  • Advise you of the circumstances in which we are likely to disclose personal information to overseas recipients; and
  • Enhance the transparency of our operations.
For the purpose of this Policy, the following terms will have the following meanings, as attributed to them by section 6 of the Act:
Health information means:
  • (a) Information or an opinion about:
  • (i) The health or disability (at any time) of an individual; or
  • (ii) An individual’s expressed wishes about the future provision of health services to him or her; or
  • (iii) A health service provided, or to be provided, to an individual;
  • that is also personal information; or
  • (b) Other personal information collected to provide, or in providing a health service; or
  • (c) Other personal information about an individual collected in connection with the donation, or intended donation, by the individual of his or her body parts, organs or body substances; or
  • (d) Genetic information about an individual in a form that is, or could be, predictive of the health of the individual or a genetic relative of the individual.
Personal information means information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not, and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.
Sensitive information means:
  • (a) Information or an opinion about an individual’s:
  • (i) Racial or ethnic origin; or
  • (ii) Political opinions; or
  • (iii) Membership of a political association; or
  • (iv) Religious beliefs or affiliations; or
  • (v) Philosophical beliefs; or
  • (vi) Membership of a professional or trade association; or
  • (vii) Membership of a trade union; or
  • (viii) Sexual orientation or practices; or
  • (ix) Criminal record
  • that is also personal information; or
  • (b) Health information about an individual; or
  • (c) Genetic information about an individual that is not otherwise health information; or
  • (d) Biometric information that is to be used for the purpose of automated biometric verification or biometric identification; or
  • (e) Biometric templates.
Collection of Personal Information
Whenever you deal with Collings Real Estate, whether as a current or prospective seller, buyer, renter or rental provider, we will collect personal information in order to provide services to you. We do not collect personal information unless it is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, one or more of our services or functions.
The types of personal information we generally collect include but are not limited to:
  • Name.
  • Date of birth.
  • Residential address.
  • Postal address.
  • Email address.
  • Home telephone number.
  • Work telephone number.
  • Mobile telephone number.
  • Your occupation and business address.
  • Financial information includes details of your employer, income, and name of bank or financial institution.
  • Details of your spouse, de facto, dependent children, and roommates.
  • Details of properties owned by you.
We will not ordinarily ask you to provide sensitive information. However, there may be circumstances where the information provided by you reveals sensitive information. For example:
  • You may require a property with particular features, such as wheelchair ramps. This may reveal health information.
  • Providing details of your spouse or de facto partner may reveal sensitive information regarding your sexual orientation.
We will only collect sensitive information in circumstances where:
  • It is reasonably necessary for one or more of the services we provide or functions we carry out; and
  • You consent to the collection of the information; or
  • We are required or authorised by law to collect sensitive information.
If it is reasonable or practicable, we will collect your personal information directly from you. This may happen when you fill out a form or when you give us personal information in person or via telephone, email, correspondence, or our website.
Sometimes we will collect personal information from a third party or a publicly available source. For example, we may need to collect personal information from a credit reporting agency, your legal adviser, your past or current employers, your previous rental providers or property managers, and tenancy information services or databases.
If we receive personal information that we did not solicit, we will determine as soon as reasonably practicable whether we could have lawfully collected that information as part of our functions or activities. If we are not satisfied that we could have lawfully collected the information, then we will (if it is lawful and reasonable) destroy the information or ensure that it is de-identified.
You may choose to deal with us anonymously or under a pseudonym where lawful and practical. Where anonymity or use of a pseudonym will render us unable to provide the relevant service or do business, we may request that you identify yourself.
For example, whenever documents are to be submitted to government agencies or financial institutions, it is essential that we record your name accurately.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information:

Personal information collected by Collings Real Estate will ordinarily be used for the following purposes:
  • Assisting you in selling your property.
  • Assisting you in purchasing a property.
  • Assisting you to lease a property (either as a renter or rental provider).
  • Assisting you in obtaining a loan.
  • Assisting you with payment or refund of a bond.
  • Assisting you with tenancy disputes.
  • Coordinating repairs or maintenance to a property owned or leased by you.
  • Recording or accessing information at the Titles Registry Office or other governmental agency.
  • Recording or accessing information at the Residential Tenancies Authority.
  • Recording or accessing information on tenancy information services or databases.
  • Client and business relationship management.
  • Marketing of products and services to you.
In order to achieve the purposes described above, we may disclose your personal information to the persons/organisations described below:
  • In the event that you are a seller or a rental provider, we may disclose your personal information to prospective buyers of the property owned or leased by you.
  • In the event that you are a buyer or a renter, we may disclose your personal information to the sellers of the property you are purchasing or leasing.
  • Your legal advisor(s) and the legal advisor(s) representing the other party(s) involved in your transaction.
  • Your financial institution and/or financial advisor.
  • Insurance providers and brokers;
  • Utility providers and utility connection service providers;
  • Persons or organisations involved in providing, managing, or administering your product or service, including independent contractors engaged by us as real estate agents;
  • Tradespeople engaged by us to repair or maintain a property owned or leased by you;
  • Organisations involved in maintaining, reviewing, and developing our business systems, procedures and infrastructure, including maintaining or upgrading our computer systems.
  • Persons or organisations involved in purchasing part or all of our business.
  • Organizations involved in the payment systems include financial institutions, merchants, and payment organizations.
  • The Titles Registry Office or other government agency.
  • The Residential Tenancies Authority.
  • Tenancy information services or databases.
  • Real estate peak bodies.
  • Real estate websites.
  • Police.
We will only use and disclose personal information for the primary purpose for which it was initially collected or for purposes that are directly related to one of our functions or activities.
We will not disclose your personal information to government agencies, private sector organisations or any third parties unless one of the following applies:
  • You have consented.
  • You would reasonably expect, or you have been told, that information of that kind is usually passed to those individuals, bodies or agencies.
  • It is otherwise required or authorised by law.
  • It is reasonably necessary for enforcement-related activities conducted by, or on behalf of, an enforcement body (e.g. police, ASIC, Immigration Department).
Personal information provided to Collings Real Estate may be shared with its related companies. We will take all reasonable and practical measures to keep such information strictly confidential.
In the course of providing services to you, we may need to enter your personal information into forms generation software and real estate websites. Depending on the terms of use of such software and websites, a third party may acquire rights to use or disclose information entered into the relevant forms or websites.
Third parties’ collection and use of personal information may be subject to separate privacy policies or the laws of other jurisdictions.
Collings Real Estate may transfer your personal information to overseas countries in order to perform one or more of our functions or activities. In these circumstances, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to the information.
Like many other businesses in Australia, Collings Real Estate may rely on third-party suppliers or contractors to provide specialised services such as web hosting, cloud computing technology and data storage services and postage via a direct mail house. If personal information is provided to these suppliers and contractors in order to enable them to perform the agreed tasks, we will make every effort to ensure that the supplier or contractor handles the personal information in accordance with the Act and the Australian Privacy Principles. We will also require all suppliers and contractors to provide privacy undertakings and enter into confidentiality agreements.
There may be limited circumstances in which it is necessary for us to collect a government-related identifier, such as your tax file number or Centrelink reference number. We will not use or disclose your government-related identifiers unless we are required or authorized to do so by law or by a court or tribunal order or in order to fulfil our obligations to a State or Territory authority.

Marketing our products and services

Collings Real Estate Ltd may use or disclose your personal information to let you know about products and services in which you may be interested. You can contact us at any time if you no longer wish us to market our products and services to you (see www.collings.com.au/feedback/ section for more information).

Accuracy of Personal Information

Collings Real Estate will take reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date.
If you believe your personal information is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, please contact us (see www.collings.com.au/feedback/ section for more information).

Security

Your personal information may be stored in hard-copy documents or electronically. Collings Real Estate is committed to protecting your personal information. Some of the ways we do this are:
  • Requiring employees to enter into confidentiality agreements.
  • Secure hard copy document storage.
  • Security measures for access to our computer systems.
  • Providing a discreet environment for confidential discussions.
  • Access control for our buildings.
  • Security measures for our websites (see the Your Privacy on the Internet section for more information).
We will review and update our security measures from time to time.
In addition, we will review the personal information and sensitive information held by us from time to time, ensuring that information that is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was initially collected is destroyed or de-identified.

Your Privacy on the Internet

Collings Real Estate takes care to ensure that the information you provide to us via our website is protected. For example, our website has electronic security systems in place, including the use of firewalls and data encryption.
You may be able to access external websites by clicking on the links we have provided. Those other websites are not subject to our privacy standards, policies and procedures. You will need to contact or review those websites directly to ascertain their privacy standards, policies and procedures.

Access to Personal Information

You may request access to personal information that Collings Real Estate holds about you (see www.collings.com.au/feedback/ section for more information).
We will acknowledge your request within three (3) business days of the request being made. Access will usually be granted within five (5) business days of our acknowledgment or, if the request involves complex considerations or voluminous photocopying or scanning, within ten (10) business days. We will let you know which timeframe applies to your request and if any delays are anticipated.
You will need to verify your identity before access to your personal information is granted.
While we cannot and do not charge an “application fee” for you applying to access your personal information, we may charge a fee for actually giving you access to your personal information in your preferred format (where reasonable and possible), which will cover our costs involved in locating and collating information as well as reproduction costs.
Once Collings Real Estate has processed your request, you may be forwarded the information by mail or email, or you may personally inspect it at the location where the information is held or another appropriate place. Whenever possible, we will endeavour to make the information available to you in the manner requested by you unless it is unreasonable for us to do so (e.g. if you have asked for the information to be emailed to you, we will Endeavor to email the information to you. If the file size is too large, we may send you the information by hard copy instead of email).
If you are aware that we hold personal information about you that is no longer accurate, complete or up to date, please contact us (see www.collings.com.au/feedback/ section for more information).
If you request access to your personal information or that we correct your personal information, we will allow access or make the correction unless we consider that there is a sound reason to withhold the information or not make the correction.
Under the Act, we may refuse to grant access to personal information if:
  • We believe that granting access would pose a serious threat to the life, health or safety of any individual or to public health or public safety.
  • Granting access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of other individuals.
  • Denial of access is required or authorised by law or by a Court or Tribunal order.
  • Giving access would be unlawful.
  • The request for access is frivolous or vexatious.
  • Legal proceedings are underway or anticipated, and the information would not be accessible by way of the discovery process in those proceedings.
  • Giving access would reveal our intentions in relation to negotiations between you and us in such a way as to prejudice those negotiations.
  • Giving access is likely to prejudice enforcement-related activities conducted by, or on behalf of, an enforcement body.
  • Giving access is likely to prejudice action being taken or to be taken with respect to suspected unlawful activity or serious misconduct relating to our functions or activities.
  • Giving access would reveal information in connection with a commercially sensitive decision-making process.
If we do not agree to make a correction to your personal information, you may provide a statement about the requested corrections, and we will ensure that the statement is apparent to any users of the relevant personal information.
If we do not agree to provide access to your personal information or to correct your personal information, we will provide written reasons for the refusal and the mechanisms available to complain about the refusal (see the Complaints section for more information).

Removal of Facebook Data

If you would like to request the removal of your Facebook data per the Facebook Privacy Policy, please email us at privacy@collings.com.au, and we’ll schedule the removal of any/all Facebook data associated with your account.

Contacting us

You may contact us by mail, email or telephone as follows:
Collings Real Estate
204 Johnston Street, Collingwood, VIC 3066
northcote@collings.com.au
03 9486 2000
Complaints
If you consider that there has been a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, you are entitled to complain to Collings Real Estate (see www.collings.com.au/feedback/ section for more information).
We will acknowledge receipt of a complaint within two (2) business days.
We will investigate the complaint and attempt to resolve it within twenty (20) business days after the complaint is received. Where it is anticipated that this timeframe is not achievable, we will contact you to provide an estimate of how long it will take to investigate and respond to the complaint.
If you consider that we have not adequately dealt with a complaint, you may complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner on the below details:
Officer of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC)
GPO Box 5218 SYDNEY NSW 2001
enquiries@oaic.gov.au
1300 363 992
Review

This policy is to be reviewed as follows:

  • Annually as a minimum.
  • Following an information security incident.
  • Following significant changes to our systems.
  • Following changes to the relevant State and Commonwealth legislation
Reviews are to examine the appropriateness of the policy, taking into consideration corporate, system and compliance requirement changes since the last review was undertaken.
The most up-to-date version of Collings Real Estate Privacy Policy will always be available on our website: www.collings.com.au
Scroll to Top